Legal Loophole and Double Jeopardy
[…] How Washington’s Jury Rules Affect Felony Convictions

In Washington State, a felony conviction must be unanimous—all 12 jurors must agree to convict. When jurors cannot reach a unanimous verdict, it’s considered a hung jury, and the judge declares a mistrial. The case may then be retried before a new jury in Snohomish County Superior Court in Everett, one of the most common venues for serious felony cases in the county.

Using the Double Jeopardy Rule for Case Relief

What many families don’t realize is that the Washington State Constitution—specifically Article 1, Section 9—contains a Double Jeopardy clause that sometimes creates a powerful legal opportunity for the defense. The Constitution states that:

“No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.”
WA. Const. Art. 1, Sec. 9

This rule protects your loved one from being retried for the same charges once a verdict has been reached.